TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Our articles of incorporation provide that no director will be personally liable to the Company or our stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, except that the director’s liability will not be eliminated or limited: (A) for acts or omissions involving intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of the law; or (B) for the payment of any distribution in violation of Nevada law.
Nevada law permits a Nevada corporation, such as the Company, to indemnify its directors and officers in certain circumstances. Specifically, Section 78.7502 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides as follows:
“(1) A corporation may indemnify pursuant to this subsection any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, except an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise or as a manager of a limited-liability company, against expenses, including attorneys’ fees, judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with the action, suit or proceeding if the person: (a) is not liable pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes 78.138 or (b) acted in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
II-1

TABLE OF CONTENTS

equivalent, does not, of itself, create a presumption that the person is liable pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes 78.138 or did not act in good faith and in a manner which he or she reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, or that, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, he or she had reasonable cause to believe that the conduct was unlawful.
(2) A corporation may indemnify pursuant to this subsection any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or